Whitening, Ani-spot
Home> Products >Whitening, Ani-spot

Beta-Arbutin

Beta-Arbutin can significantly inhibit the accumulation of tyrosinase in the cortex. It has bleaching-like effect on the skin. Beta-Arbutin can be used to prevent skin pigmentation and freckles, which is stronger than kojic acid and ascorbic acid. Beta-Ar
  • COA of Beta-Arbutin-Shanghai CosromaDownload
INQUIRY
Description
Beta-Arbutin can significantly inhibit the accumulation of tyrosinase in the cortex. It has bleaching-like effect on the skin. Beta-Arbutin can be used to prevent skin pigmentation and freckles, which is stronger than kojic acid and ascorbic acid. Beta-Arbutin inhibits the degradation of proteins, in vitro, alleviates and reduces the irritation of the skin and hair by surfactants or hair dyes, and also promotes the growth of skin cells and helps heal wounds. Human skin cells in vitro experiments showed that Beta-Arbutin could significantly improve the cell growth rate.
 
INCI Name: Arbutin                 
CAS No.: 497-76-7
M.F.: C12H16O7
M.W.: 272.25                                       
 
Features and benefits:
Promotes brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
Minimizes the appearance of liver spots
Can reduce the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
 
Formulations:
Place one part of Beta-Arbutin in 2-3 parts of deionized water. Heat to 55-60 degree while stirring, keep for 10 minutes until the solution is clear. Pour the resulting solution into cosmetic preparation before emulsification, mix thoroughly. Then add emulsifier and follow usual procedures.
 
Recommended use level:
2.0-5.0%.
 
Package: 1kg.
 
Storage:
Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.
 
Shelf life: Two years.