Warming
Home> Products >Warming

Vanillyl Butyl Ether

Vanillyl Butyl Ether is a raw material and ingredient that can be used in food, cosmetics and personal care products. In food,Vanillyl Butyl Ether is added as a flavoring agent. In personal care industry, Vanillyl Butyl Ether is a warming agent.
  • COA of Vanillyl Butyl Ether-Shanghai CosromaDownload
INQUIRY
Description
Vanillyl Butyl Ether is a raw material and ingredient that can be used in food, cosmetics and personal care products.

In food,Vanillyl Butyl Ether is added as a flavoring agent.

In personal care industry,
Vanillyl Butyl Ether is a unique sensory agent that provides a warming effect to the skin. The effect of Vanillyl Butyl Ether can be felt immediately upon application, building rapidly within the first five minutes and lasting up to two hours. Structurally similar to natural warming agents, it is less irritating than capsaicin or capsicum extract. Soluble in most solvents typically used in personal care formulations, this stable sensate ingredient is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a slightly pleasant vanilla odor.

INCI Name: Vanillyl Butyl Ether
CAS No.: 82654-98-6
M. W.: 210.27
M. F.: C12H18O3

 
Features and benefits:
Impart warming sensation; Enhance microcirculation; Stimulate hair growth.

 
Applications:
Skin treatment products
Cleansers
Facial mask
Spa products
Massage oils
Shaving foams/ gels/ creams
Body lotions
Soaps
Cleansing mask
Lip balms

 
Solubility:
Soluble in alcohol, organic solvents, mineral and vegetable oils.

 
Recommended use level:
0.2-1.0%.

 
Packaging:
1kg.

 
Storage:
Better to store in a freezer at around 4℃ while sealed in original container.

 
Shelf life:
Two years.