L-Glutathione Reduced
Home > Personal Care
Products

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a derivative modified from vitamin C. It is an excellent whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-wrinkle effects. Vitamin C ethyl ether shows very good stability due to its unique chemical structur
INQUIRY
Description
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a derivative modified from vitamin C. It is an excellent whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-wrinkle effects. Vitamin C ethyl ether shows very good stability due to its unique chemical structure, because the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid.

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid inhibits the activity of tyrosinase, therefore, it can prevent the synthesis of melanin. 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid also promotes collagen synthesis, helping to improve the skin's complexion and elasticity. As a common effect shared with vitamin C, 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is very effective in clearing free radicals.

Chemical information:
INCI name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
English nicknames: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid; 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid; Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether; 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether; 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbyl Ether; Ethyl Vitamin C, Ethyl VC.
CAS No.: 86404-04-8
M. W.: 204.18
M. F.: C8H12O6

Specifications (for detailed specifications, please call for consultation):
Appearance: white to almost white crystal or powder
Purity ≥ 99.5%