L-Glutathione Reduced
Home > Personal Care
Products

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It can be used as a strong antioxidant and whitening agent with anti-aging function. Like other forms of vitamin C, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate helps prevent cell aging by suppressing cross
Product parameters
Trade Name: Cosroma®️ VC-IP
INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Other Names: VC-IP;Ascorbyl Tetra-2-hexyldecanoate;Vitamin C Tetraisopalmitate
CAS No.: 183476-82-6
Form: Liquid
Origin: Synthesis
Assay: 95%min
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Packing Sizes: 1kg; 25kg
INQUIRY
Description
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It can be used as a strong antioxidant and whitening agent with anti-aging function. Like other forms of vitamin C, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate helps prevent cell aging by suppressing cross-linking of collagen, protein oxidation and lipid peroxidation. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate also acts synergistically with the antioxidant vitamin E, and exhibits excellent transdermal absorption and stability. Many studies have confirmed that ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate can have whitening, lustrous and moisturizing effects on the skin. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate can be found in various skin care products, such as anti-aging serums, eye care, skin lightening gels and lotions/creams.

INCI name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Other names: VC-IP;Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate;Ascorbyl Tetra-2-hexyldecanoate;Vitamin C Tetraisopalmitate
CAS No.: 183476-82-6
M.W.: 1129.76
M. F.: C70H128O10

Specifications:
Appearance: colorless to light yellow transparent liquid
Odor: slight characteristic odor
Density: 0.930-0.943g/cm3
Refractive index (25°C): 1.459-1.465
Purity (HPLC): ≥ 95.0%