Cocamide Methyl MEA is is a new type of non-ionic surfactant, which is non-toxic, low irritation and has good stability. Cocamide Methyl MEA has good compatibility with various surfactants, excellent synergistic viscosifying effect, good foaming and foaming stability. Even in the system with high oil content, it has good tackifying effect; it can replace 6501 and CMEA, eliminate the harm of both to human body and has good cost performance ratio; it has fat-enriching effect without hurting skin; it can prevent crystallization and color deepening phenomenon at low temperature and high temperature; high and low temperature viscosity changes smoothly. Cocamide Methyl MEA is widely used in various personal care products and household cleaning products.
Cocamide Methyl MEA has no toxicity, low irritation and good stability. Cocamide Methyl MEA can replace 6501 and CMEA; The viscosity fluctuates little by pH value; Good thermal stability will not result in low temperature precipitation and high temperature color; Cocamide Methyl MEA is in liquid state. Cocamide Methyl MEA is easy to disperse and dissolve in water. Cocamide Methyl MEA is easy to operate and dissolve in surfactant system without heating.
INCI Name: Cocamide Methyl MEA
CAS No.: 68603-42-9; 61791-31-9
Specifications (For full specifications, please refer to Certificate of Analysis)
||Clear, slightly yellow liquid
||Slight characteristic od
|PH-value (1% aq.dispersion,25℃)
|Free Amine-value (mgKOH/)
Recommended use level:
Cocamide Methyl MEA is usually packed in 200kg; Other package sizes could be customized according to special needs.
Cocamide Methyl MEA shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
Cocamide Methyl MEA can be stored for 2 years when the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer.