Fanzhi® GAA is 95% Glycyrrhizic Acid A. It has high sweetness, low heat energy, low foaming and low hemolysis. Glycyrrhizic Acid A has strong function in medical care: it helps resist virus(such as the AIDS) and reduce blood lipid. Glycyrrhizic Acid A is also effective in anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation, inhibiting bacteria, wound treatment, scavenging superoxide ions and hydroxyl radicals, inhibiting liposome peroxides, etc. Glycyrrhizic Acid A is widely compatible with other ingredients in cosmetics, it can accelerate the absorption of active ingredients and enhance its efficacy. Glycyrrhizic Acid A can be used for sun protection, whitening, conditioning, relieving itching and hair growth and care.
Common Name: Glycyrrhizic Acid A
INCI Name: Glycyrrhizic Acid
CAS No.: 1405-86-3
Specifications (For detailed specifications, pelase refer to Certificate of Analysis):
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Assay (UV): ≥95%
Whitening, conditioning, relieving itching and hair growth and care.
In cosmetic industry, Fanzhi® GAA can be prepared into skin care cream, high-grade pearl cream, etc;
In pharmaceutical industry, Fanzhi® GAA can be used for eye drops and ointment for stomatitis;
In oral care industry, Fanzhi® GAA can be used for toothpaste.
Fanzhi® GAA is easily soluble in 30-50% dilute ethanol at room temperature, the solution is clear and transparent, and can be added to formula according to process requirements.
Fanzhi® GAA shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
Fanzhi® GAA can be stored for 2 years when the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer; please use it as soon as possible once opened.