Lauryl Hydroxysultaine can control foam quality effectively, make it produce special soft foam and increase the amount of foam. Because of its super calcium soap dispersing power, Lauryl Hydroxysultaine can also be applied to auxiliary surfactant such as soap based /MAP. The isoelectric state is maintained in all pH ranges, so its activity does not vary with pH value, and its performance is stable.
1. Lauryl Hydroxysultaine can effectively reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants to skin and eyes, without affecting its foaming effect;
2. Lauryl Hydroxysultaine has excellent foam stability, better than other types of betaine amphoteric surfactants.
3. Lauryl Hydroxysultaine can thicken Fatty Alcohol Sulfate and Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate systems and soap matrix systems, and improve the low-temperature stability of the product.
INCI Name: Lauryl Hydroxysultaine
CAS No.: 13197-76-7
Specifications (For full specifications, please refer to Certificate of Analysis)
||Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid, free of foreign matter
|PH (10% in sol)
|Free Amide (%)
Recommended use level:
The standard package size of Lauryl Hydroxysultaine is 200kg; Other package sizes could be customized according to special needs.
Lauryl Hydroxysultaine shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
When the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer, the shelf life of Lauryl Hydroxysultaine is 2 years; Please use it as soon as possible once opened.