Potassium Cocoate is an anionic surfactant formed by saponification of natural coconut oleic acid. Potassium Cocoate is used in washing products. Potassium Cocoate can produce rich and delicate foam, reduce the feeling of washing and smoothing of ordinary surfactants, and play the role of reducing slippery agent. This product has excellent cleaning effect and no residual feeling. Potassium Cocoate can be used as the main active substance of high-efficiency cleaning shower gel and liquid soap, and has good compounding performance with various surfactants; Potassium Cocoate uses natural renewable resources, has good biodegradability and does not contain preservatives, so it is the ideal raw material for declaring natural formula; it can be thickened easily by using potassium chloride or sodium chloride.
The foam is fine and rich, with good cleaning effect, making skin refreshing and comfortable.
Potassium Cocoate has good compatibility with anionic and nonionic surface activity, and has good anti freezing ability at low temperature.
The results show that the anti sliding performance is excellent when it is compounded with other surfactants. Potassium Cocoate can be used in fabric washing with strong wetting and efficient cleaning.
After desalination, it is suitable for systems sensitive to sodium chloride (such as saponification system).
INCI Name: Potassium Cocoate
CAS No.: 61789-30-8
Specifications (For full specifications, please refer to Certificate of Analysis)
||Light yellow transparent liquid
|PH 10% in sol
Recommended use level:
The standard package size of Potassium Cocoate is 200kg; Other package sizes could be customized according to special needs.
Potassium Cocoate shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
When the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer, the shelf life of Potassium Cocoate is 2 years; Please use it as soon as possible once opened.