L-Glutathione Reduced
Home > Personal Care
Products

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate, with the chemical formula (C14H20NO11Na)n, is an inherent component in the human body. It is a glucuronic acid and has no species specificity. It is widely found in the placenta, amniotic fluid, lens, articular cartilage, and skin The
Product parameters
Trade Name: Cosroma® HA
Product Name: Sodium Hyaluronate
INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate
Other Names: HA
CAS No.: 9067-32-7
Form: Powder
Origin: Fermentation
Assay: 92%min
Grade: Pharma Grade; Food Grade; Cosmetic Grade
Certification: ISO9001; ISO 14001; ISO 18001
Packing Sizes: 1KG
INQUIRY
Description
Sodium Hyaluronate, with the chemical formula (C14H20NO11Na)n, is an inherent component in the human body. It is a glucuronic acid and has no species specificity. It is widely found in the placenta, amniotic fluid, lens, articular cartilage, and skin The dermis and other tissues; in organs, it is distributed in the cytoplasm and intercellular substance, and it lubricates and nourishes the cells contained therein and the cell organs themselves.
 
At the same time, it provides a microenvironment for cell metabolism. It is a kind of human body's natural "hyaluronic acid" combined with other anti-wrinkle drugs that promote cell regeneration to make a gel, which is used by injection.
 
Moisturizing effect is the most important role of Sodium Hyaluronate in cosmetics. Compared with other moisturizers, the relative humidity of the surrounding environment has less influence on its moisturizing properties.
 
Principle
The traditional th-eory believes that the formation of wrinkles is related to the breakage or loss of collagen elastic fibers. Modern medical research has found that another fundamental cause of wrinkle formation is the change of intercellular substance, that is, the reduction of "hyaluronic acid", a non-forming component between cells, while cell scaffolds and elastic fibers still exist. Mini facelift is to replenish the lost intangible interstitial components, and then change the metabolic environment of the cells and the balance of water and ions, thereby increasing the viscoelasticity of the skin and achieving the cosmetic effect. Sodium Hyaluronate is the main component of synovial fluid in the joint cavity and one of the components of the cartilage matrix. It plays a lubricating effect on the joints and reduces friction between tissues. After injection into the joint cavity, it can significantly improve the inflammatory response of the synovial tissue and enhance The viscosity and lubricating function of joint fluid protects articular cartilage, promotes the healing and regeneration of articular cartilage, relieves pain, and increases joint mobility. It is usually injected into the joint, 25mg once, once a week, for 5 consecutive weeks, and strict aseptic operation is required.
 
Effect
Improve efficacy
HA is the main component of connective tissues such as human intercellular substance, vitreous body, joint synovial fluid, etc. It has the properties of retaining water in the body, maintaining extracellular space, regulating osmotic pressure, lubricating, and promoting cell repair. As a carrier of ophthalmic drugs, it increases the viscosity of the eye drops to extend the retention time of the drug on the ocular surface, improve the bioavailability of the drug, and reduce the irritation of the drug to the eyes.
 
Adjuvant treatment effect:
It can be injected directly into the joint cavity as a lubricant for the treatment of arthritis [1]. The moisturizing effect of Sodium Hyaluronate in skin tissue is one of its most important physiological functions. Sufficient moisture makes the skin smooth and delicate. HA has the highest moisture absorption under low relative humidity (33%), and the lowest moisture absorption under high relative humidity (75%). It is suitable for the skin's moisturizing needs for cosmetics in different seasons and different environmental humidity, without greasy feeling and blocking The feeling of pores.
 
Wrinkle resistance
The moisture level of the skin is closely related to the hyaluronic acid content. With age, the hyaluronic acid content in the skin decreases, which weakens the skin's water retention function and causes wrinkles. Sodium Hyaluronate aqueous solution has strong viscoelasticity and lubricity. When applied to the skin surface, it can form a moisturizing and breathable film to keep the skin moisturized and shiny. The small molecule hyaluronic acid can penetrate into the dermis to promote blood microcirculation, which is conducive to the absorption of nutrients by the skin, and plays the role of beauty and anti-wrinkle health care.
 
Film formation and lubricity belong to high molecular polymers. The lubricity is obvious when applied, and the hand feels good. The macromolecules form a breathable film on the skin surface to make the skin smooth and moist, blocking the intrusion of foreign bacteria, dust, etc., and the small molecules are transparent. Sodium can penetrate into the dermis, and can slightly expand capillaries, increase blood circulation, improve intermediate metabolism, promote skin nutrient absorption, and achieve lubrication and fullness.
 
Sun protection and skin damage repairing effect on the skin surface can eliminate the active oxygen free radicals produced by ultraviolet rays in the sun, protect the skin from ultraviolet rays, and also promote the skin regeneration of the injured area by promoting the proliferation and differentiation of epidermal cells.
 
Moisturizing effect
Experiments show that compared with these humectants, Sodium Hyaluronate has the highest moisture absorption under low relative humidity (33%), and the lowest moisture absorption under high relative humidity (75%). This unique property is adapting to the skin's requirements for the moisturizing effect of cosmetics in different seasons and different environmental humidity, such as dry winter and humid summer. The moisturizing property of Sodium Hyaluronate is related to its quality. The higher the quality, the better the moisturizing property. Sodium Hyaluronate is rarely used alone as a humectant, and is often used in conjunction with other humectants.
 
Nutritional effect
Sodium Hyaluronate is a biological substance inherent in the skin, and exogenous Sodium Hyaluronate is a supplement to the skin's endogenous Sodium Hyaluronate. The low-quality Sodium Hyaluronate can penetrate into the skin epidermis to promote the supply of skin nutrition and the excretion of waste, thereby preventing skin aging and playing a role in beauty and beauty. Skin care is more important than other makeup, and it has become the modern people's awareness of beauty.
 
Repair and prevention
Skin burns or sunburn caused by sun exposure, such as redness, blackening, peeling, etc., are mainly caused by ultraviolet rays in the sun. Sodium Hyaluronate can promote the regeneration of the wounded skin by promoting the proliferation and differentiation of epidermal cells and scavenging oxygen free radicals. It can also be used in advance to prevent it. Its mechanism of action is different from the commonly used ultraviolet absorbers in sunscreens. Therefore, the mixed use of ha and ultraviolet absorbers in sunscreen skin care products has a synergistic effect, which can simultaneously reduce the transmission of ultraviolet rays and the damage caused by a small amount of ultraviolet rays. Skin damage is repaired, and it plays a double protective role.
 
The combined use of Sodium Hyaluronate, egf and heparin can accelerate the regeneration of epidermal cells and make the skin tender, smooth and elastic. When the skin suffers from mild burns and scalds, applying Sodium Hyaluronate-containing aqueous cosmetics on the surface can relieve pain and accelerate the healing of the injured area.
 
Lubrication and film-forming properties
Sodium Hyaluronate is a high molecular polymer with strong lubricity and film-forming properties. Skin care products containing Sodium Hyaluronate have obvious lubricity and good hand feeling when applied. After being applied to the skin, it can form a layer of film on the skin surface to make the skin feel smooth and moist, and protect the skin. Hair care products containing Sodium Hyaluronate can form a layer of film on the surface of the hair, play the role of moisturizing, lubricating, hair care, and eliminating static electricity, so that the hair is easy to comb and flow naturally.
 
Thickening
Sodium Hyaluronate has a very high viscosity in an aqueous solution, and its 1% aqueous solution is gel-like, and it can be added to cosmetics to increase thickening and stabilization.
 
Pharmacological action
Physiologically active substances widely present in animals and humans are distributed in human skin, joint synovial fluid, umbilical cord, aqueous humor and eye vitreous. The molecular weight is 500,000 ~ 730000 Daltons, and its solution has high viscoelasticity and profiling. It is an auxiliary agent for ophthalmic surgery. After the drug solution is injected into the anterior chamber, it can maintain a certain depth of the anterior chamber of the eye, which is convenient for operation and protects corneal endothelial cells. And intraocular tissues, reduce surgical complications, and promote wound healing.
 
Sodium Hyaluronate is the fourth-generation bionic cosmetic additive. It was discovered in 1934 by KARL MEYER from the vitreous of the bull's eye. It is a macromolecular polysaccharide extracted from the vitreous of the bull's eye. It has the three major characteristics of anti-aging and fresh-keeping packaging and the use of biotechnology. Sodium Hyaluronate itself is one of the components of human skin. It is the most widely distributed acid mucosa in the human body. It exists in the matrix of connective tissue and has a good moisturizing effect.