Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a very mild and safe anionic surfactant which is synthesized by coconut oil acyl chloride and Sodium Methyltaurate and desalinated for personal cleaning products. It belongs to the broad amino acid surfactant. It has excellent water solubility, hard water resistance, acid and alkali resistance, excellent foaming performance, and gives skin and hair a moist and smooth feeling. Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate has similar surface tension reduction ability and foaming performance as AES, and is an excellent substitute for sulfate-free system. Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate has little adsorbability and irritation on skin, little cholesterol dissolution from lipids between keratinocytes, and selective exfoliation of dirt. It can effectively reduce the amount of dandruff and little damage to hair epidermis.
INCI Name: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
CAS No.: 12765-39-8
Specifications (For full specifications, please refer to Certificate of Analysis)
||White to light yellow Paste
|PH 10% in sol
Recommended use level:
Heat to 60-80℃, stir until dissolved completely.
The standard package size of Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is 50kg; Other package sizes could be customized according to special needs.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
When the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer, the shelf life of Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is 2 years; Please use it as soon as possible once opened.