Fanzhi® SG is 95% Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate extracted from Licorice. Compared with Glycyrrhetinic Acid, due to the introduction of lopophilic higher alkanes to the molecule, Stearl Glycyrrhetinate’s solubility in oils has been significantly improved, it can dissolve in various oils and higher alcohols with good compatibility; The low melting point and high vapor pressure also makes its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effect on skin over 50% higher than Glycyrrhetinic Acid. In cosmetics, Stearl Glycyrrhetina can be used for sun protection, whitening, regulating skin immunity and anti-bacterial ability, eliminating inflammation, preventing skin allergy, absorbing ultraviolet, and relieving the toxic and side effects of related components and other external factors in cosmetics on skin.
INCI Name: Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
CAS No.: 13832-70-7
Specifications (For detailed specifications, pelase refer to Certificate of Analysis):
Appearance: White to light yellow crystalline powder
Assay (UV): 95.0-102.0%
Whitening, regulating skin immunity and anti-bacterial ability, eliminating inflammation, preventing skin allergy
In the cosmetics industry, Fanzhi® SG can be used for lotion, shower gel, anti-spot cream, mask, sunscreen cream;
In the pharmaceutical industry, Fanzhi® SG can be used for ointment such as eye ointment and stomatitis ointment;
In personal care industry, Fanzhi® SG can be used for paste products such as toothpaste and shaving cream.
Dissolve Fanzhi® SG in absolute ethanol or oils first, then add into the system according to the process requirements.
Fanzhi® SG shall be stored below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed in original container and away from light.
Fanzhi® SG can be stored for 2 years when the package is unopened and stored in strict accordance with the storage conditions recommended by the manufacturer; please use it as soon as possible once opened.