L-Glutathione Reduced
Home > Personal Care
Products

Vanillyl Butyl Ether

Vanillyl butyl ether can be used in food, cosmetics and personal care products. In food, vanillyl butyl ether is added as a flavoring agent. In the personal care industry, vanillyl butyl ether is an active ingredient, usually used as a warming agent or he
INQUIRY
Description
Vanillyl butyl ether can be used in food, cosmetics and personal care products. In food, vanillyl butyl ether is added as a flavoring agent. In the personal care industry, vanillyl butyl ether is an active ingredient, usually used as a warming agent or heating agent, it will produce a gentle and long-lasting warmth to the skin. In structure, vanillyl butyl ether is similar to natural warming agent, but it is less irritating than capsaicin or capsicum extract. Vanillyl butyl ether can also accelerate the burning of subcutaneous fat, so it can also be used as a fat reducer.

Chemical information:
INCI name: Vanillyl butyl ether
English nickname: 4-(butoxymethyl)-2-methoxyphenol; Phenol, 4-(butoxymethyl)-2-methoxy-
CAS No.: 82654-98-6
M. W.: 210.27
M. F.: C12H18O3

Specifications (please call for more detailed specifications and parameters):
Appearance: colorless to light yellow oily liquid
Odor: slight characteristic odor
Purity ≥ 98.0%