Retinal, the component closest to Retinoic Acid, is derived from the oxidative cleavage of β-carotene. Retinal can be reduced to obtain Retinol and oxidized to obtain retinoic acid. Retinal exhibits Retinoic Acid-like properties in the skin, with better tolerance than Retinoic Acid. It directly interacts with intracellular protein receptors, stimulating the skin's epidermal renewal, increasing the thickness of the stratum corneum, and promoting firmer and more orderly skin. Additionally, it accelerates the production of collagen in the dermis, preventing UV-induced collagen degradation and inhibiting the increase of MMP caused by UV exposure. Retinal has numerous targets in the skin and is used in skincare products to provide multiple benefits, including anti-aging, skin softening, whitening, wrinkle reduction, acne control, and exfoliation. It is an emerging highly efficient natural active ingredient.
However, being water-insoluble has limited the application of Retinal in cosmetics and personal care products. To overcome such shortcoming, COSROMA® developed an upgraded version of Retinal, trade name of which is Cosroma® CBDH-004, by utilizing supramolecular encapsulation technology.
Through supramolecular encapsulation technology, the lipophilic, highly irritative, and unstable Retinal can be stably encapsulated within supramolecular carriers. This significantly enhances the photothermal stability of Retinal, reduces its irritation, and greatly increases its absorption efficiency and bioavailability. It also exhibits good water solubility, effectively overcoming previous shortcomings while preserving advantages, making it more convenient and widely applicable.
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate is a derivative of retinol. It has the ability to regulate epidermal and stratum corneum metabolism, making it effective for anti-aging, reducing sebum production, and lightening epidermal pigmentation. This contributes to preventing skin aging, acne recurrence, and promoting skin whitening and spot reduction. Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate retains the potent effects of retinol while significantly reducing its irritative potential. Currently, it is primarily used in the fields of anti-aging and acne prevention.
However, Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate is a lipophilic antioxidant, nearly insoluble in water, and has some issues with light and heat stability, which limit its application in cosmetics and personal care products. To overcome such shortcomings, COSROMA® developed an upgraded version of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate, trade name of which is Cosroma® CBDH-002, by utilizing supramolecular encapsulation technology.
Through supramolecular encapsulation technology, the water-insoluble Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate can be stably encapsulated within supramolecular carriers. Therefore, it significantly enhances absorption efficiency and bioavailability, overcoming previous limitations while retaining its advantages, making it more convenient and widely applicable.
Retinol is a oil-soluble vitamin that plays a crucial role in maintaining human growth, development, reproduction, and the stability of cell membranes. It also plays an important role in the visual process. Inside the human body, retinol is continuously metabolized and consumed, necessitating timely supplementation through oxidative vitamin A. In the cosmetics field, retinol is a classic skincare ingredient. It undergoes an enzymatic reaction on the skin's surface to convert into retinoic acid, thereby exerting its effects. It has multiple functions, including regulating the metabolism of the epidermis and stratum corneum, anti-aging, reducing sebum secretion, fading skin pigmentation, and protecting the epidermal mucosa from bacterial invasion.
However, retinol is sensitive to UV light and high temperatures, prone to oxidation, highly irritating, poorly water-soluble, and tends to precipitate in formulations. It may cause the skin more sensitive to sunlight, which limits its use in cosmetics. To overcome such shortcomings, COSROMA® developed an upgraded version of retinol, trade name of which is Cosroma® CBDH-003, by utilizing supramolecular microencapsulation technology.
Through supramolecular microencapsulation technology, the lipophilic, highly irritative, and unstable retinol can be stably encapsulated within supramolecular microcapsule carriers. This significantly enhances the photothermal stability of retinol, reduces its irritation, and greatly increases its absorption efficiency and bioavailability. It also exhibits good water solubility, effectively overcoming previous shortcomings while preserving advantages, making it more convenient and widely applicable.
Natural astaxanthin sourced from algae is currently the only naturally occurring red keto-carotenoid known to penetrate the blood-brain barrier. Unlike typical natural antioxidants, astaxanthin can not only scavenge free radicals between cells but can also penetrate cell membranes to eliminate intracellular free radicals, protecting cells and DNA from oxidative damage and enabling more efficient cellular metabolism.
However, being water-insoluble has limited the application of astaxanthin in cosmetics and personal care products. To overcome such shortcoming, COSROMA® developed an upgraded version of astaxanthin, trade name of which is Cosroma® CBH-011, by utilizing supramolecular microencapsulation technology.
Through supramolecular microencapsulation technology, the water-insoluble astaxanthin can be stably encapsulated within supramolecular microcapsule carriers, resulting in a 100% improvement in the water solubility of astaxanthin. This enhancement makes astaxanthin more convenient and widely applicable in various formulations. The membrane structure of supramolecular microcapsules enables rapid transmembrane transport, allowing the active ingredient to effectively penetrate the skin's surface and accumulate at high concentrations in target areas for extended periods. This significantly enhances the transdermal absorption rate, bioavailability, and stability of astaxanthin, enabling it to rapidly and gently exert its potent antioxidant function. Overall, this approach achieves low dosage, high activity, rapid efficacy, and high safety standard without side effects.
Ceramide NP represents a new generation of skin moisturizers that promote the renewal of the skin's natural protective barrier. It can effectively form a trans-epidermal water loss barrier, aiding in the repair of sensitive and dry skin. Currently, it is being utilized as an effective active ingredient in skincare and cosmetics.
However, most commercially available cosmetics contained ceramide NP are in the form of regular creams, with low skin permeability and retention of active ingredients. Additionally, ceramide NP is highly crystalline substance with low water solubility. This can lead to crystallization during storage, imposing limitations on their application. To overcome these existing limitations, COSROMA® has developed an upgraded version of ceramide NP using supramolecular nano-encapsulation technology, trade name of which is Cosroma® CBH-004.
COSROMA® has employed supramolecular nano-encapsulation technology to stably encapsulate ceramide NP, which are nearly insoluble in water, within nano-carriers. These become active nanoparticles with a particle size of less than 100nm. This enables the active ingredient to effectively penetrate the skin's surface, resulting in high concentrations and prolonged retention in the skin tissue. This achieves targeted delivery of the active skincare component, significantly enhancing absorption efficiency and bioavailability. This innovative approach overcomes the previous issues of low permeability and low retention while retaining the benefits, making its application more convenient and widespread.